Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions. A good anti-inflammatory, useful for soothing aching muscles and headaches. It is also used in skincare and for meditation and spiritual practice, as it has the ability to calm and still the mind.
Country of Origin: Vanuatu.
Plant Family: Santalaceae.
Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the wood of the tree. Mainly the inner part of the trunk.
Main Therapeutic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Calmative, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Analgesic.
Contraindications: Non-toxic and non-irritant in prescribed doses.
Chakra: Base, Heart & Brow.
Chinese Element: Earth (& Water).
Sandalwood has become extremely difficult to get hold of due to Indian government controls.
The oil is a by-product of the use of Sandalwood for figurines and furniture, which is very popular, especially in the Far East.
Sandalwood has long been used as a perfume by both men and women and is popularly used in homemade massage blends to create a sensual atmosphere.
For a wonderfully mellow massage oil, blend 3 drops of Sandalwood, 2 drops of Roman Chamomile and a drop of Frankincense in 20ml of Absolute Aromas Peach Kernel oil.
£23.25 Regular Price